CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 C87340

Mr. G. F. Joyce
Seafresh Foods Limited
Unit 1
Parmiter Industrial Centre
Parmiter Street
London E2 9HZ
England

RE: The tariff classification of seafood from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Joyce:

In your letter, dated April 30, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described thus:

1. "Prawn Terrine." The product is a tray of two oval scoops of prawn and herbs. The terrines are made with cream cheese that has been garnished with herbs and dill. The ingredients are cream cheese, prawn, Louisiana mayonnaise, butter, water, ketchup, gelatin, mixed, dried herbs, lemon essence, garlic, and salt. The packaging is a two section insert in a clear tray. The net weight is 100 grams.

2. "Smoked Salmon Poached Salmon Layer." The product is a tray of two rectangular smoked salmon layers that have been filled with cream cheese, poached salmon, and herbs. The ingredients are smoked salmon, cream cheese, Louisiana mayonnaise, poached salmon, butter, water, gelatin, mixed, dried herbs, lemon essence, and salt. The net weight is 100 grams.

The applicable subheading for the "Prawn Terrine" will be 1605.20.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, shrimps and prawn, other, frozen, imported in accordance with Statistical Note 1 to this chapter, in airtight containers. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for "Smoked Salmon Poached Salmon Layer" will be 1604.20.6090, HTS, which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, other prepared or preserved fish, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division